Attribution is a marketing analytics platform that provides single and multi-touch attribution. It offers the ability to view your true marketing ROI, understand your marketing funnel and view your full customer paths. Additionally, Attribution offers a Data Export feature to let you export all the raw data related to campaigns and visitors for your Data Science team to analyze and unlock trends.

RudderStack supports Attribution as a destination to which you can seamlessly send your customer data.

Find the open source transformer code for this destination in the GitHub repository.

Getting started

Before configuring Attribution as a destination in RudderStack, verify if the source platform is supported by Attribution by referring to the table below:

Connection ModeWebMobileServer
Device Mode---
Cloud modeSupportedSupportedSupported
To know more about the difference between cloud mode and device mode in RudderStack, refer to the RudderStack Connection Modes guide.

Once you have confirmed that the source platform supports sending events to Attribution, follow these steps:

  1. From your RudderStack dashboard, add a source. Then, from the list of destinations, select Attribution.
  2. Assign a name to the destination and click on Continue.
  3. Select the data source and click on Next.
  4. Enter your Attribution Project key to configure the destination.

For more information on getting your Attribution project key, refer to the FAQ section below.

Your Attribution destination is now configured and enabled in RudderStack.

Identify

The identify call lets you associate a visiting user to their actions. It also lets you record the traits about them like their name, email address, etc.

As a best practice, make sure that the identify call is made at the start of every session or page load for logged-in users. This will ensure all the latest user traits are captured.

A sample identify call is as shown:

rudderanalytics.identify("userid", {
name: "Alex Keener",
email: "alex@example.com",
phone: "+1-202-555-0146",
birthday: "01/24/1982",
gender: "Male",
avatar: "https://www.gravatar.com/avatar/alex",
title: "Mr",
})

Track

The <track call lets you capture user events along with the properties associated with them.

A sample track call is as shown:

rudderanalytics.track("Order Completed", {
revenue: 77.6,
})

Page

The page call lets you record your website's page views with any additional relevant information about the viewed page.

A sample page call is as shown:

rudderanalytics.page("Cart", "Cart Viewed", {
path: "/cart",
referrer: "test.com",
search: "term",
title: "test_item",
url: "http://test.in",
})

Group

The group call lets you link an identified user with a group such as a company, organization, or an account. It also lets you record any custom traits associated with that group like the name of the company, number of employees, etc.

A sample group call is as shown:

rudderanalytics.group("sample-group-id", {
name: "Example Company",
employees: 1000,
industry: "Software",
});

Alias

The alias call lets you merge different identities of a known user.

A sample alias call is as shown:

rudderanalytics.alias("to", "from", options, callback)

The above alias call has the following parameters:

ParameterPresenceDescription
toRequiredDenotes the new identifier
fromOptionalDenotes the old identifier which will be an alias for the to parameter. If not provided, the SDK will populate this as the currently identified userId, or anonymousId in case of anonymous users.
optionsOptionalThis dictionary provides additional context to the event payload.
callbackOptionalThis function gets executed after successful execution of the alias() method.

FAQ

How do I get the Attribution Project Key?

To get the Attribution Project Key, follow these steps:

  1. Go to your Attribution dashboard.
  2. Navigate to Settings and copy the Attribution Project ID associated with your project.

Contact us

For more information on the topics covered on this page, email us or start a conversation in our Slack community.

Contents